VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENT FOR AUSTRALIAN

It is obligatory for Australian citizens to be carrying a visa when traveling to Vietnam. It would not be excessive if you checked the information, requirements and process of getting a Vietnamese visa before entering Vietnam, so that you do not have a last – minute surprise.

Vietnamese Visa on Arrival Application

If you fly to Vietnam, it is much easier to apply for a Vietnamese Visa on arrival online. Before applying for the visa, you should check passport validity to make sure that it has at least 6 months validity remaining. If there is no blank page on the passport, a loose-leaf visa will be issued.

To apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival for Australian citizens, follow 2 simple steps below:

Step 1: Fill out the online visa application form, which is available here. The form consists of 3 parts.

The first section of the application requires general information about your itinerary, type of visa…

The second section requires personal information, including your full name, gender, date of birth and nationality, as well as the information about your passport.

In the third section, you shall provide your current contact information. Also, we would advise to review the application before submitting.

Step 2: Pay the processing fee online using PayPal or OnePay.  For a one – month visas, there shall be charges of $15 for singles, and $22 for multiples. As for three – month visas, the charges shall be $28 and $35, respectively.

The approval letter will be sent to your email within 02 business days along with an entry - exit form. In case of emergency, you could request Express Visa Service to be approved on the same day. Your entry date is shown on the letter and it’s also the date that your visa becomes valid. You are allowed to visit Vietnam ANYTIME during visa validity.

With the letter of approval, you will able to board the plane and pick up visa stamp at any Vietnam’s international airports (Hanoi, Danang, Ho Chi Minh, Nha Trang). Other documents required on arrival for stamping process include: original passport, entry-exit form, 02 passport photos.

Besides, you have to pay stamping fee in order to receive the visa stamp from Immigration Officer. It costs $25 for single visas, $50 for multiple visas.

Please bare in mind that online visa application is only helpful when you are traveling by air. For overland crossing, you must obtain full visa stamp in advance of travel date.